View Profile

Mintaka

Name Pack
Mintaka Rogue
Sex Status
Female Healthy
Age Skill Points
Pup
(0 yrs, 6 mos.)
1210 SP

Character Information

miscellaneous
Nicknames:"Child of the Stars," from her Momma, Alina.
Voice:Kristen Dunst (Jumanji and Interview with a Vampire) - kid
Name Pronunciation:MIN-ta-ka
appearance
Second-born, Mintaka is a big girl, but certainly not as big as little brother Aster or older sister, Sorrel. She’s also a bit more on the chunky side, never quite shedding all of her puppy fat. Her dark and light wolfy coat will become much more ginger as she ages, but it will still keep its golden layers. Her slightly darker mask she is born with will stay with her as she ages into adulthood. Her eyes, though puppy blue at birth, will quickly change to the lovely amber color of her mother and grandmother.
personality

Original- Mintaka is a quiet and intense girl. Even as a child, she never says much and seems to frown a lot. She has a youthful bossiness to her that she never quite outgrows, though this seems to fall flatter as she ages. Mintaka strives to be a leader, but struggles with her words and finding the right thing to say at the right time. Naturally, as she grows larger, her stern and quiet nature will become less of an oddity and more of an asset.

New-As a young girl, Mintaka was a bold and free spirit. The ball of fire would never be able to stay in one place. Her paws would carry her to new heights as her curiosity beckoned her to. The light was what she would yearn to see… to let her puppy-blue orbs see the beauty of the world she was born into. Her heart was of gold and longed to protect others no matter what. A smile would be upon her face more often than the present, but that all changed.

As Mintaka grew older, and her parents left her behind, she began to grow aloof and cold. She only let in a few wolves that she knew since a younger age. However, the once energetic beast has turned the fire within her into a loathing of the world and what was held within it. She now sees objects as either dark or light. Darkness being her comfort, and light scorching her fur and burning her amber eyes. Her frown has begun to deepen, and her eyes grow more narrow to form a natural glare. Though she is more distant and quiet, Mintaka still yearns to protect others, but not without them gaining her respect. The girl has learned that words are not enough to trust someone. Therefore, her heart has been hardened, but only to a certain point. The Child of the Stars still has times where she lets out her playful side, and she still wants to look out for those she loves.

Though her body is fit for sunlight, the pretty flower prefers to slink around in the shadows. Mintaka would rather observe than speak, which gives her an intimidating aura. She wishes to be dominant, and her size doesn’t help this urge. Because she wants to be above others, Mintaka may come off as a bit bossy. However, through all the meekness and grime, this female still has a heart of gold according to her own morals. Though she may not play by the rules of others, she holds tight to her own code. If one were to gain Mintaka’s loyalty, she would be faithful and true to them.

In conclusion, though she may not be gentle or emotional, Mintaka has good intentions, unless you get on her bad side. If you anger her, then an unforgiving beast will emerge to take revenge. Her quiet and stern nature is one that make Mintaka come off as intimidating to some wolves. Through all of this though, her eyes look out for the weak, and her paws serve those in need.

history
Mintaka was born Sunday, October 29, 2017 to {Alina} and {Orion}, her siblings {Sorrel}, {Aster}, and {Azalea}.
relationships
  • {Sorrel} ~ Grey and brown jelly bean. Loves. Misses. Dead. Failed.
  • {Azalea} ~ Black blob. Not edible. Emotional. Loves.
  • {Aster} ~ Grey bean. Loves. Disappeared.
  • {Alina} ~ Birth Mother. Once loved. Feels betrayed. Hurt. Left. Yearns for.
  • {Orion} ~ Birth Father. Loves. Dead.
  • {Auberon} ~ BEST FRIEND FOREVER. Entertaining. Adores. Enjoys Company. Lovely Tail. Great Play Buddy. Admires a lot.
  • {Adhara} ~ Auberon's sister. Eh. Unsure.
  • {Rathbone} ~ Adoptive father. Doesn't like.
  • {Leas} ~ Adoptive Mother. Strict but kind. Failed.
  • {Dionysus} ~ Semi-friend. Misses. Obsesses over. Tries to forget. Failed.
ic horizon history
Three Weeks- Mintaka attempts to bring Azalea outside with her, but the shy, black pup never makes it out because Mama Alina drags her back into the den, then Mama Alina grabs Mintaka and cuts the fun short.
Three Weeks, One Day- Mintaka attempts to escape again, but is dragged back down into the hole. There, she learns some sounds and what a few things are.
Two Months (estimated)- Mintaka's family moves to the caverns. There, She meets Auberon, Adhara, and Da (Rathbone). She becomes friends with Auberon right away, and later Adhara. Mintaka is still a bit wary of Da.
Four Months (estimated)- Mintaka meets Dionysus and they later become friends. Their grumpy and negative outlook on the "no going outside without and adult" rule helps them bond. Later on, the pair begins to spar, so they can take down bigger wolves later on.
Feelings and Thoughts - Hurt - Confused - Angry - Grumpy - Lonely

 

Height Build
Large Stocky
Birthplace
Evergreen Forest
Father Mother
{Orion} Vedi-Spree (Dead) {Alina} Vedi-Spree
Siblings

{Sorrel} Vedi-Spree
{Aster} Vedi-Spree
{Azalea} Vedi-Spree

Mate
Secretly wants {Auberon} because she doesn't want to loose him.
Pups
Umm...
Other Relationships
Face and Voice Claim

Julia Stiles
Spirit Symbol Emblems
None yet None yet